CodeLobster IDE
http://codelobster.com/forum/

Create break point programmatically
http://codelobster.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=24970
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dodgebros [ Wed Mar 17, 2021 4:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Create break point programmatically

Is there a way, in Codelobster, to create a break point programmatically in a php page?

Author:  Admin [ Wed Mar 17, 2021 4:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Create break point programmatically

Hi.

Could You, please, send us the sample of such behaviour in some other IDE?

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.

Author:  dodgebros [ Thu Mar 18, 2021 8:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Create break point programmatically

I wish to have a break point that I would create with php code. Anyone?
TD

Author:  Admin [ Fri Mar 19, 2021 6:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Create break point programmatically

Hi.

Please, try the following method (for Codelobster IDE):

Somewhere in the first lines:
define('xdebug', 'dev');

and in the target line:
if(defined('xdebug'))
xdebug_break();

Regards,
Codelobster Team.

Author:  dodgebros [ Fri Mar 19, 2021 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Create break point programmatically

First, thank you for helping. I did as you suggested and I now get this error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function xdebug_break() in C:\xampp\htdocs\plants\search\php\mag-updates.php on line 216


Line 215 if(defined('xdebug'))
Line 216 xdebug_break();

TD

Author:  Admin [ Sun Mar 21, 2021 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Create break point programmatically

Hi.

Do You have xDebug intalled at all?

Please, send us whole output of the following PHP script:

Code:
<?php
print(phpinfo (INFO_ALL));
?>


Thanks,
Codelobster Team.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/